Loading...

Short Term Course : Computer Science and Engineering DepartmentNIT Rourkela Odisha

Participants Details

# Name Gender Organization/Institute Name
1 Teressa Longjam Female National Institute of Technology Durgapur
2 Ranjeet Kumar Singh Male National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur
3 Dipak Kumar Male National Institute of Technology Durgapur
4 Jogendra Garain Male National Institute of Technology Durgapur
5 Ravi Kant Kumar Male National Institute of Technology Durgapur
6 Amit Kumar Male C. V. Raman College of Engineering Bhubaneswar
7 Arindam Patra Male C. V. Raman College of Engineering Bhubaneswar
8 Prajna Paramita Pradhan Female National Institute of Technology Durgapur
9 Sanjay Kumar Chhand Male Sambalpur University
10 Abhimanyu Sahu Male Seemanta Engineering College
11 Partha Pratim Sarangi Male Seemanta Engineering College
12 Sucheta Panda Female Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology Burla
13 Dindayal Mahto Male National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur
14 Subhashree Mohapatra Female Silicon Institute of Technology Sambalpur
15 Smitaranjan Tripathy Male Aryan Institute of Engineering and Technology Cuttack
16 Swagat Kumar Jena Male Gandhi Institute for Technological Advancement Bhubaneswar
17 Sagarika Mishra Female Gangadhar Meher University
18 K Abhimanyu Kumar Patro Male National Institute of Technology Raipur
19 Kamakshya Prasad Nayak Male Government College of Engineering Kalahandi
20 Soma Paikray Female Bhubanananda Orissa School of Engineering
21 Sirshendu Sekhar Ghosh Male National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur
22 Rahul Raman Male National Institute of Technology Rourkela
23 Ram Prasad Padhy Male National Institute of Technology Rourkela
24 Suman Kumar Choudhury Male National Institute of Technology Rourkela
25 Soubhagya Sankar Barpanda Male National Institute of Technology Rourkela
26 Deepak Ranjan Nayak Male National Institute of Technology Rourkela
27 Srijan Das Male National Institute of Technology Rourkela

Event Details

Course objective
 
The course will present the fudamentals and the research aspects of biometric security. Authentication of subjects through their face, iris, fingerprint, and signature will be discussed. The lectures will explore pattern recognition and artificial intelligence to achieve biometric security.
 
Course Schedule
Day – I :
  9:00am – 11:00am (Lecture):
      Introduction to image Processing
  11:30am – 1:30pm (Lecture):
      Introduction to biometrics
  2:30pm – 5:30pm (Laboratory):
      Introduction to Matlab
 
Day – II :
  9:00am – 11:00am (Lecture):
      Hough transform and shape detection
  11:30am – 1:30pm (Lecture):
      Iris biometric system
  2:30pm – 5:30pm (Laboratory):
      Parameters for Evaluation
 
Day – III :
  9:00am – 11:00am (Lecture):
      Feature Extraction Methodologies
  11:30am – 1:30pm (Lecture):
      Fingerprint biometric system
  2:30pm – 5:30pm (Laboratory):
      Iris recognition system
 
Day – IV :
  9:00am – 11:00am (Lecture):
      Fusion of multimodal biometrics
  11:30am – 1:30pm (Lecture):
      Emerging issues in biometric
  2:30pm – 5:30pm (Laboratory):
      Fingerprint recognition system
 
Day – V :
  9:00am – 11:00am (Lecture):
      Fundamentals of handwriting recognition
  11:30am – 1:30pm (Lecture):
      Research issues in handwriting recognition
  2:30pm – 5:30pm (Laboratory):
      End course evaluation
 
The course will be taught by the faculty members of NIT Rourkela. Experts from other academic institutions will be invited to share their latest research findings with the participants.

Subject :
Biometric Security Theory and Applications
Start :
15-Mar-2016
End :
15-Mar-2016
Venue :
Computer Science and Engineering DepartmentNIT Rourkela Odisha
Registration Status :
0

Style Switcher

Predefined Colors

Layout Style

Header Color

Footer Top Color

Footer Bottom Color