Loading...

Short Term Course : Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad

Participants Details

# Name Gender Organization/Institute Name
1 Ramesh Kumar Sharma Male GURU NANAK COLLEGE, DHANBAD, JHARKHAND
2 Pushpa Tewari Female GURU NANAK COLLEGE, DHANBAD, JHARKHAND
3 Rajesh Kumar Prasad Male DGMS, Dhanbad
4 Sachin Kumar Singh Male E.C.L Kunustoria
5 Sumit Kumar Male Indian Institute of Technology(ISM), Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India
6 Rifaqat Ali Male Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
7 Daya Sagar Gupta Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
8 Amar Kaswan Male IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
9 Pankaj Pal Male IIT(ISM), Dhanbad
10 Preeti Soni Female
11 Saurabh Ranjan Male Bengal College of Engineering And Technology Durgapur West Bengal
12 Monika Female central university of harayana
13 Sourav Saha Male Indian Institute of Information Technology, Sri City
14 Dinesh Kumar Tiwari Male Froze gandhi institute of Engg and technology Raebareli
15 Soumen Sarkar Male Jadavpur University
16 Ramesh Kumar Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
17 D Sai Kumar Male Osmania University
18 Somenath Dhibar Male JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY
19 Saurabh Ghosh Male university of hyderabad
20 R Siva Shankar Male National Institute of Technology-Trichy
21 Gowtham Mamidisetti Male shri vishnu engineering college for women
22 Sourav Samanta Male University Institute of Technology,BU
23 Sukrith B Male Cochin University of Science And Technology
24 Ganesh Chandra Male BBA(A CENTRAL ) UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW
25 Jitendra Kumar Samriya Male BBA University ( A Central University), Lucknow
26 Pandit Samuel Junia Gundapu Male ANIL NEERUKONDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES
27 Nandini Bandyopadhyay Female university of hyderabad
28 Anuj Rapaka Male SHRI VISHNU ENGINEERING COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
29 Jitesh Pradhan Male IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
30 Soumya Mukherjee Male O .P Jindal University
31 S M Farooq Male YSR Engineering College of Yogi Vemana University, Andhra Pradesh
32 Sarvottam Ballabh Male International Institute of Information Technology Bhubaneswar
33 Thirumal G Male IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
34 Pushpendra Singh Asoliya Male hyderabad central university
35 Anand Pratap Singh Male Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad
36 Snehlata Female Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University,Lucknow-226025
37 Srilekha Paul Female Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
38 Koushik Mondal Male IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
39 Lalan Ranjan Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
40 Ramkrishna Paira Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
41 Mayur Wankhade Male IIT ISM Dhanbad
42 Arun Kumar Mishra Male UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (UCET), VBU, HAZARIBAG
43 Pranay Kumar Singh Male National Institute of Technology, Durgapur
44 Kumari Khushboo Female IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
45 Rashmi Singh Female BABASAHEB BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY LUCKNOW
46 Sreekumar A Male Cochin University of Science And Technology
47 Prasun Chandra Tripathi Male IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
48 Sumit Kumar Das Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
49 Mr. Pradeep Bedi Male Swami Rama Himalayan University, Dehradun
50 Ashok Ajad Male IIT-ISM Dhanbad
51 Supriya Shandilya Female IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
52 Vandana Rathore Female IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
53 Nayancy Female Govt polytechnic,Tekari,Gaya
54 Nishit Dabi Male IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
55 Nilu Singh Female Dept of IT Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow
56 Neha Kumari Female JHARKHAND RAI UNIVERSITY, RANCHI
57 Pankaj Kumar Das Male Tezpur University
58 Rajrupa Singh Female VIT UNIVERSITY
59 Maharishi Singh Male IIT Dhanbad
60 Sayani Nandi Female IIT (ism)
61 Sonam Sinha Female IIT(ISM), Dhanbad
62 Ruchi Verma Female It(Ism) Dhanbad
63 Nigar Khan Female IIT(ISM) dhanbad
64 Praphula Kumar Jain Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad JH
65 Dinesh Kumar Sah Male IIT (ISM)
66 Ajay Kumar Mallick Male Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
67 Ramesh Kumar Huda Male DEPARTMENT OF CSE IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
68 Mukul Majhi Female IIT(ISM), Dhanbad
69 Santosh Kumar Das Male IIT(ISM), Dhanbad
70 Mahendra Kumar Singh Male Jawahar Lal Nehru Computer Saksharta Mission, Maithon
71 Rajesh Purkait Male Indian School of Mines
72 Rajesh Dwivedi Male IIT ISM dhanbad
73 Mahendra Prasad Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
74 Pavan Kumar C Male VIT University Vellore
75 Zeba Khanam Female Spider tech manager (opc) pvt. Ltd
76 Rashmi Priya Sharma Female IIT(ISM)
77 Mandeep Singh Lakhmna Male Loyola School Taldanga, Kumardhubi, Dhanbad
78 Taniya Saini IIT-ISM Dhanbad
79 Supriya Kumari Female AKU university ,Patna Sahib College of Engineering & Technology, Vaishali
80 Basundhara Basumatary Female NIT Jamshedpur
81 Auropremi Aspruha Female IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
82 Mritunjay Rai Male JRE GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS
83 Agha Asim Husain Male JRE GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS
84 Taniya Saini IIT ISM Dhanbad
85 Irfan Alam Male university of hyderabad
86 Shalini Banerjee Female IIT Dhanbad
87 Rajnish Kumar Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
88 Kamlesh Kumar Verma Male BABASAHEB BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR (A CENTRAL UNIVERSITY ) LUCKNOW , UP, INDIA
89 Bharati Mishra Female IIIT Bhubaneswar
90 Hemanta Dey Male Techno India College of Technology
91 Sumit Singha Male ASANSOL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
92 Malti Kumari Female Vinoba Bhave University ,Hazaribag
93 Bably Dolly Female BABASAHEB BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY, CENTRAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW
94 Shriom Maurya Male INTEGRAL UNIVERSITY
95 Sourabh Biswas Male NIT DURGAPUR
96 Shiv Prasad Male Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad, Jharkhand-826004, India
97 Ajay Kumar Male Lovely Professional University,Punjab
98 Zeba Khanam Female Spider Tech Management(OPC) Pvt. Ltd
99 Priti Kumari Female IIT(ISM), Dhanbad
100 Sampurna Satpati Female IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
101 Ashish Bharti Male MNNIT ALLAHABAD
102 Pooja Mishra Female IIT (ISM)
103 Ranjeet Kumar Singh Male NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY JAMSHEDPUR
104 Rajeev Ranjan Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
105 Nandan Kumar Male Govt.Polytechnic, Dhanbad
106 Sayandeep Dutta Male IIT ISM Dhanbad
107 Sonam Singh Female IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
108 Uttam Kumar Acharya Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
109 Narendra Kumar Male IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
110 Raghuraj Singh Male MEERUT INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY,MEERUT
111 Ankur Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
112 Pratyush Kumar Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
113 Naushad Varish Male NC College of Engineering, Israna Panipat-132107, Haryana
114 Prabhat Dansena Male IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
115 Dr. Arun Prasad Burnwal Male GGSESTC, Bokaro, Jharkhand
116 Pradeepika Verma Female IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
117 Biken Saw Male P. K. Roy College, Dhanbad
118 Anuj Shankar Male Chas Municipal Corporation
119 Krishna Kant Male Kolkata
120 Raju Mishra Male Unitech Infospace, Gurgaon
121 Vishal Kumar Sharma Male Rodic Consultant Pvt. Ltd.
122 Imran Rasheed Male IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
123 Dr. Shashank Kumar Pathak Male Deptt. of Zoology, Jamtara Inter Mahila College, Jamtara
124 Prof. Shambhu Singh Male Deptt. of Commerce, J.J.S. Degree College Mihijam
125 Priyanka Jaiswal Female CSE Deptt., IIT(ISM), Dhanbad
126 Chandan Kumar Thakur Male IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
127 Manish Chaudhary Male IIT(ISM) DHANBAD
128 Shalini Female IIT(ISM) Dhanbad

Event Details

Aim:
The course materials would be presented in research oriented manner so that the participants may organize themselves for future research in the field of Coding Theory and Cryptography.
Programme Objective:
The following objectives will be achieved by participants after successfully completing this course.

  • To understand the need for coding theory and cryptography during data transmission over the public communication channel.
  • To comprehensive understanding of some research issues.
Programme Contents:
Source Coding: Prefix codes, Lempel-Ziv coding, Burrows–Wheeler Transform etc.
Channel Coding:  Cyclic Codes, Convolutional Codes, Turbo Codes, and LDPC Codes
Cryptography: PKI-and Identity based Cryptosystem, Key Management etc.
Applications: based on Coding theory and cryptography.
Tentative List of Speakers
Prof. G. P. Biswas, Department of Computer Science & Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
Prof. Rana Barua, Stat-Math Unit at Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
Dr. Adrish Banerjee, Department of Electrical Engineering, at 
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Dr. Sachin Tripathi, Department of Computer Science & Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
Dr. Abhay Kumar Singh, Department of Applied Mathematics at Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
Dr. Arup Kumar Pal, Department of Computer Science & Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
Date and Venue
December 13-17, 2017 at Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad.
Target Participants and Eligibility Criteria
Academic Institutions: Postgraduate Students, Research Scholars and Faculty Members.
Others: Employees of Govt., Public and Private sector having at least a graduate degree holder.
About Location
Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad is well connected by rail and road. The institute is located at a distance of about 3 KMs from Dhanbad Railway Station in Jharkhand State.
Registration Fee
There is no registration fee. The selected participants will be informed by e-mail.
Accommodation
Limited shared accommodation is available at our institute guest house (i.e known as EDC) on payment basis. The accommodation could be arranged against prior intimation.
Instructions
  • Registration will be on a first come first served basis and limited number of seats are available.
  • Participants are requested to download the registration form available online at institute website and send the scanned copy of the filled in Registration Form via e-mail in order to confirm the participation.
  • Send the sacn copy of registration form to the given Email id:arupkrpal@iitism.ac.in

 

Subject :
Short Term Course on Coding Theory and Cryptography Fundamentals and Applications
Start :
13-Dec-2017
End :
13-Dec-2017
Venue :
Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad
Registration Status :
1

Workshop / Event co-ordinator Detail

Name :
Coding Theory and Cryptography Fundamentals and Applications
Mobile :
9470985812
Email :
arupkrpal@iitism.ac.in

Style Switcher

Predefined Colors

Layout Style

Header Color

Footer Top Color

Footer Bottom Color